The Heritage Film Festival Program 2008

The 10th Annual Heritage Film Festival 2015 Heritage Film Festival Entry Forms & Guidelines Contact The Heritage Film Festival Festival Program 2013 Festival Program 2012 Festival Program 2011 Festival Program 2010 Heritage @ Artomatic 2009 Festival Program 2009 Festival Program 2008 Festival Program 2007



 

 Visit Our New Website:

http://heritagefilmvideo.wix.com/hf

 

The 3rd Annual Heritage Film Festival

Friday Night – 4 April 2008 – 7 p.m.

 

Film Titles & Directors 

 

The Bet by Malia Murray (2007) 6 mins.

 

Boyds Negro School: Historic Lives by Ric Wagner (2004) 8 min. excerpt

 

Black History by Olatokunbo Betiku (2008) 4 mins.

 

Iceland by Fabienne Gautier (2006) 4 mins.

 

Look at Me by Jason Stefaniak (2008) 11 mins.

 

Ink Trouble by Chris Swanson (2007) 2 mins.

 

How to Prepare for a High School Reunion

Steven Saul Rothblatt (1992) 8 mins

 

The Pursuit by DeAndré Vidale (2007) 10 mins.

 

Both by Brandy Baker (2007) 2 mins.

 

Diego by Matthew Brown (2006) 5 mins.

 

Vile Beast by Matthew Everton (2007) 2 mins.

 

Dracula’s Mother  by Paul Awad & Kathryn O’Sullivan (2007) 15 mins.

 

FL354  by Yi Chen (2007)  10 mins.

 

Observation of a Satellite by Andrew Busti & Layne Garrett 4 mins.

 

Waving the Flag by Sheila M. Sofian (2006) 4 mins.

 

The Wombat 3000 by Brett Rapp (2007) 2 mins.

 

~~~ Panel Discussion & Reception with the Directors ~~~

 

Saturday Night – 5 April 2008 – 7 p.m.

Mom’s Day Off by Rose Jarvis (2008) 6 mins.

 

France 1: The Divers of Saint Marlo by Christopher Lynn (2008) 5 mins.

 

Vanishing Lands: The Future of the Pennsylvania Dutch

Leena Jayaswal & Nada Tomisova (2006) 18 mins. 

 

April 10, 2006 by Eunice Lee (2006) 3 mins.

 

Welcome to the Neighborhood by Scott Johnson (2007) 11 mins.

 

Born to Win by Trey Hock (2007) 15 mins.

 

OFFLINE by Jon Gann (2007) 7 mins.

 

The Father by Faraday Okoro (2008) 13 mins.

 

Wanting by Eve Luckring (1998) 9 mins.

 

Color Conscious by Cheraine Stanford (2005) 3 mins.

 

Wasabi by Dong Soo Shin (2007) 4 mins.

 

Winter by Mar Elepano (1984) 3 mins. 

 

~~~ Panel Discussion & Reception with the Directors ~~~

  

Saturday Afternoon – 5 April 2008 – 2 p.m.

Student Films

 

Kids on the Hill (Baltimore, Maryland)  

 

GAVA/GATE Animation from

MisterGeo's Animation Class

Greenbelt, Maryland 

 

Dawnette Samuels (Bowie, Maryland) 

 Filmsters Academy (Annapolis, Maryland)

 Savannah College of Art and Design (Georgia)

 ~~~ Panel Discussion & Reception with the Directors ~~~